Difference: PhotomultiplierInventory2018 (1 vs. 19)

Revision 192018-08-07 - GianfrancoMorello

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 37 to 37
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3   No
Changed:
<
<
? ? Yes, in scintillator S2   No
>
>
39607 56DVP03 Yes, in scintillator S2   No
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0   No
6094 9813QKB Yes, in scintillator SCMu1   Yes

Revision 182018-07-24 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 7 to 7
 

Inventory

ID Model Assembled/Location Comments Measured
Changed:
<
<
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
>
>
Sune 9813KB Returned to Sune Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
 | 7505 | 9813KB | No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad" |4
  • Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
  • It seems to be discharging. Even with no light we see pulses which are indistinguishable from the pulses with light

Revision 172018-06-21 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 40 to 40
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S2   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0   No
Changed:
<
<
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu1   No
27821 Mullard 56 AVP Yes, in scintillator SCL1   No
>
>
6094 9813QKB Yes, in scintillator SCMu1   Yes
27821 Mullard 56 AVP Yes, in scintillator SCL1   Yes
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2   No
Changed:
<
<
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4" No
>
>
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4" Yes
 
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74" No
7487 9813KB No   No
23710 Phillips 53 AVP 03 No   No

Revision 162018-06-20 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 37 to 37
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3   No
Changed:
<
<
? ? Yes, in scintillator S*   No
>
>
? ? Yes, in scintillator S2   No
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu1   No
Changed:
<
<
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL1   No
>
>
27821 Mullard 56 AVP Yes, in scintillator SCL1   No
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2   No
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4" No
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74" No

Revision 142018-06-14 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 53 to 53
 
7469 9813KB No   No
7541 9813KB No   No
8657 9813KB No   No
Changed:
<
<
8966 9813KB No   No
7485 9813KB No   No
17208 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
>
>
8966 9813KB No Seems to discharge Yes
7485 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
17208 Phillips 56 AVP No   Yes
 
17183 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
9050 9813KB No   No
11518 Dario 56 AVP No   No

Revision 132018-06-14 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 60 to 60
 
9050 9813KB No   No
11518 Dario 56 AVP No   No
11261 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
Changed:
<
<
8141 XP2020 No   No
>
>
8141 XP2020 No. In "RCA Box" with label "XP2020"   Yes
 | 19644 | RCA 8575 | No |4
  • Sticker with "R18"
  • Sticker with "Noisy"

Revision 122018-06-14 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Line: 105 to 105
 
Added:
>
>
Other people measuring PMTs:

 

Model 8575

The photomultipliers we have of this model are all labeled RCA, meaning they were produced before the acquisition by GE.

Line: 120 to 124
 

Model XP2262

Added:
>
>
The Photonis datasheet for this tube is XP2262.pdf (taken from https://my.et-enterprises.com/pdf/XP2262.pdf)
 

Model 56 AVP

Added:
>
>
Finding information for these PMTs is not easy. Some relevant links that give datasheet-like information:

The Amperex catalog has the most comprehensive and detailed information we could find: AMP09.pdf (taken from https://frank.pocnet.net/other/Amperex/hafo/AMP09.pdf).

 

Model 53 AVP 03

Added:
>
>
Same as above.

The Amperex catalog has the most comprehensive and detailed information we could find: AMP09.pdf (taken from https://frank.pocnet.net/other/Amperex/hafo/AMP09.pdf).

 

Model 9813KB

Added:
>
>
Most of the tubes have a label with EMI 9813KB.

The datasheet we have comes from ET Enterprises: 9813B.pdf (taken from https://my.et-enterprises.com/pdf/9813B.pdf)

 

Model 6810

At one point we believed one of our photomultipliers was of this kind of model although it was clear it was not a perfect match. We later learned that the PMT was in fact an XP2020, but we leave here the information for reference.

Line: 140 to 161
 
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="XP2020.pdf" attr="" comment="Photonis XP2020 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528910944" name="XP2020.pdf" path="XP2020.pdf" size="109889" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="Philips_XP2020.pdf" attr="" comment="Phillips XP2020 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528911183" name="Philips_XP2020.pdf" path="Philips_XP2020.pdf" size="5125520" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="6810.pdf" attr="" comment="RCA 6810 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528911471" name="6810.pdf" path="6810.pdf" size="381592" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
Added:
>
>
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="9813B.pdf" attr="" comment="ET Enterprises 9813KB Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528968328" name="9813B.pdf" path="9813B.pdf" size="249199" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="XP2262.pdf" attr="" comment="Photonis XP2262 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528969818" name="XP2262.pdf" path="XP2262.pdf" size="255757" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="AMP09.pdf" attr="" comment="Amperex Catalog" date="1528970112" name="AMP09.pdf" path="AMP09.pdf" size="48379648" user="cbeiraod" version="1"

Revision 112018-06-13 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
Changed:
<
<
The list of photomultipliers:
>
>


Inventory

 
ID Model Assembled/Location Comments Measured
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
Line: 76 to 80
 
  • Sticker with "Sr^{90} 400mV 24/5/78 at 2300V s/n>=80"
5| No |
Changed:
<
<
-- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-11
>
>

Useful Information

RCA was the original manufacturer of photomultiplier tubes:

  • First demonstration of working PM: early 1934 (single stage design)
  • Multistage conceived by inventor J. Slepian in 1919
  • September 1934, RCA's Vladimir Zworykin was shown the first multiple-dynode photomultiplier, achieving gains of 1000x or more when demonstrated in June 1934
  • First electrostatic PMs in 1937
  • first mass-produced photomultiplier, the Type 931

In the late 1980s, RCA was acquired by General Electric. RCA's photomultiplier business was divested and continued as an independent company. Burle Industries, the successor to the RCA Corporation, carried the RCA photomultiplier business forward after 1986. In 2005 Burle Industries was acquired by Photonis. On 9 March 2009 Photonis announced that it would cease all production of photomultipliers.

Hamamatsu Photonics (also known as Hamamatsu) has emerged since the 1950s as a leader in the photomultiplier industry.

Some documents that might be interesting to read:

Model 8575

The photomultipliers we have of this model are all labeled RCA, meaning they were produced before the acquisition by GE. Finding the datasheet corresponding to RCA has been challenging, however the datasheet for the 8575 photomultiplier from Burle is easily found and is made available here (taken from http://123.physics.ucdavis.edu/shot_files/Burle_8575PMT.pdf).

Model XP2020

The manufacturer of our XP2020 tubes was not clearly indicated.

The Photonis datasheet for this tube is XP2020.pdf (taken from https://my.et-enterprises.com/pdf/XP2020.pdf)

The Phillips datasheet for this tube is Philips_XP2020.pdf (taken from https://wwwusers.ts.infn.it/~rui/univ/Acquisizione_Dati/Manuals/Philips%20XP2020.pdf)

Model XP2262

Model 56 AVP

Model 53 AVP 03

Model 9813KB

Model 6810

At one point we believed one of our photomultipliers was of this kind of model although it was clear it was not a perfect match. We later learned that the PMT was in fact an XP2020, but we leave here the information for reference.

Datasheet: 6810.pdf (taken from https://frank.pocnet.net/sheets/049/6/6810.pdf)


-- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-13

META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="Burle_8575PMT.pdf" attr="" comment="Burle 8575 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528910539" name="Burle_8575PMT.pdf" path="Burle_8575PMT.pdf" size="358927" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="XP2020.pdf" attr="" comment="Photonis XP2020 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528910944" name="XP2020.pdf" path="XP2020.pdf" size="109889" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="Philips_XP2020.pdf" attr="" comment="Phillips XP2020 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528911183" name="Philips_XP2020.pdf" path="Philips_XP2020.pdf" size="5125520" user="cbeiraod" version="1"
META FILEATTACHMENT attachment="6810.pdf" attr="" comment="RCA 6810 Photomultiplier Datasheet" date="1528911471" name="6810.pdf" path="6810.pdf" size="381592" user="cbeiraod" version="1"

Revision 102018-06-13 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Line: 41 to 41
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2   No
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4" No
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74" No
Added:
>
>
7487 9813KB No   No
23710 Phillips 53 AVP 03 No   No
7342 9813KB No   No
8865 9813KB No   No
7405 9813KB No   No
7469 9813KB No   No
7541 9813KB No   No
8657 9813KB No   No
8966 9813KB No   No
7485 9813KB No   No
17208 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
17183 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
9050 9813KB No   No
11518 Dario 56 AVP No   No
11261 Phillips 56 AVP No   No
8141 XP2020 No   No
19644 RCA 8575 No
  • Sticker with "R18"
  • Sticker with "Noisy"
  • Sticker with "Sr^{90} 400mV 24/5/78 at 2400V s/n~20"

No
8301 RCA 8575 No
  • Sticker with "R5"
  • Sticker with "Sr^{90} 420mV 24/5/78 at 2300V s/n~70"

No
12054 RCA 8575 No
  • Sticker with "R11"
  • Sticker with "Noisy"
  • Sticker with "Sr^{90} 400mV 24/5/78 at 2100V s/n~15"

No
Z03912 RCA 8575 No
  • Sticker with "F11"
  • Sticker with "Sr^{90} 400mV 24/5/78 at 2300V s/n>=80"

No
  -- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-11 \ No newline at end of file

Revision 92018-06-13 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Line: 13 to 13
 
6810 XP2020 No. In "RCA Box" with label "XP2020" Sticker with "T6" Yes
8919 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
7481 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
Changed:
<
<
7497 9813KB No   Yes
>
>
7497 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
 | 7379 | 9813KB | No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad" |4
  • Sticker with "Discharges?"
  • It does indeed seem to be discharging

Revision 82018-06-13 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Line: 8 to 8
 
  • Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
  • It seems to be discharging. Even with no light we see pulses which are indistinguishable from the pulses with light
5| Yes |
Changed:
<
<
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" Yes
>
>
7337 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box" Sticker with "Low Eff" Yes
 
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9" Yes
Changed:
<
<
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6" Yes
8919 9813KB No   Yes
7481 9813KB No   Yes
>
>
6810 XP2020 No. In "RCA Box" with label "XP2020" Sticker with "T6" Yes
8919 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
7481 9813KB No. In "Lyreco Box"   Yes
 
7497 9813KB No   Yes
| 7379 | 9813KB | No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad" |4
  • Sticker with "Discharges?"
Line: 22 to 22
 
  • Sticker with "Low Eff"
  • In fact, the PM seems to be discharging: we see significant pulses even with no light source
5| Yes |
Changed:
<
<
| 8885 | 9813KB | No |4
>
>
| 8885 | 9813KB | No. In own tube |4
 
  • Sticker with "Noisy"
  • There does seem to be a small amount of noise/discharge. But not significant.
5| Yes |
Changed:
<
<
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7" Yes
>
>
17248 XP2020 No. In "RCA Box" with label "XP2020" Sticker with "T7" Yes
 
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose. i.e. It rattles No
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5 The PM seems to be discharging: we see significant pulses even with no light source Yes
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5" Yes

Revision 72018-06-13 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Line: 28 to 28
 5| Yes |
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7" Yes
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose. i.e. It rattles No
Changed:
<
<
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5   No
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5" No
>
>
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5 The PM seems to be discharging: we see significant pulses even with no light source Yes
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5" Yes
 
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3   No

Revision 62018-06-12 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:

ID Model Assembled/Location Comments Measured
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
Changed:
<
<
| 7505 | 9813KB | No |4
>
>
| 7505 | 9813KB | No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad" |4
 
  • Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
  • It seems to be discharging. Even with no light we see pulses which are indistinguishable from the pulses with light
5| Yes |
Line: 14 to 14
 
8919 9813KB No   Yes
7481 9813KB No   Yes
7497 9813KB No   Yes
Changed:
<
<
7379 9813KB No Sticker with "Discharges?" No
7340 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" No
8885 9813KB No Sticker with "Noisy" No
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7" No
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose No
>
>
7379 9813KB No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad"
  • Sticker with "Discharges?"
  • It does indeed seem to be discharging

Yes
7340 9813KB No. In "RCA Box" with label "Bad"
  • Sticker with "Low Eff"
  • In fact, the PM seems to be discharging: we see significant pulses even with no light source

Yes
8885 9813KB No
  • Sticker with "Noisy"
  • There does seem to be a small amount of noise/discharge. But not significant.

Yes
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7" Yes
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose. i.e. It rattles No
 
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5   No
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5" No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1   No

Revision 52018-06-12 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:

ID Model Assembled/Location Comments Measured
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
Changed:
<
<
7505 9813KB No Sticker with "Ugly Signal" No
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" No
>
>
7505 9813KB No
  • Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
  • It seems to be discharging. Even with no light we see pulses which are indistinguishable from the pulses with light

Yes
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" Yes
 
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9" Yes
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6" Yes
8919 9813KB No   Yes

Revision 42018-06-12 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Changed:
<
<
ID Model Assembled/Location Comments
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER
7505 9813KB No Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9"
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6"
8919 9813KB No  
7481 9813KB No  
7497 9813KB No  
7379 9813KB No Sticker with "Discharges?"
7340 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"
8885 9813KB No Sticker with "Noisy"
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7"
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5  
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5"
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S*  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7  
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0  
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2  
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4"
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74"
>
>
ID Model Assembled/Location Comments Measured
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER Yes
7505 9813KB No Sticker with "Ugly Signal" No
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" No
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9" Yes
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6" Yes
8919 9813KB No   Yes
7481 9813KB No   Yes
7497 9813KB No   Yes
7379 9813KB No Sticker with "Discharges?" No
7340 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff" No
8885 9813KB No Sticker with "Noisy" No
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7" No
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose No
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5   No
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5" No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S*   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0   No
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL1   No
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2   No
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4" No
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74" No
  -- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-11 \ No newline at end of file

Revision 32018-06-11 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Changed:
<
<
ID Model Assembled Comments
>
>
ID Model Assembled/Location Comments
 
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER
7505 9813KB No Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"

Revision 22018-06-11 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:
Line: 8 to 8
 
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9"
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6"
Changed:
<
<
       
>
>
8919 9813KB No  
7481 9813KB No  
7497 9813KB No  
7379 9813KB No Sticker with "Discharges?"
7340 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"
8885 9813KB No Sticker with "Noisy"
17248 XP2020 No Sticker with "T7"
7516 9813KB Partially in base B6 Noise inside, like something was loose
17809 ? (Same as PM 6810?) Partially in base B5  
15598 9813KB Partially in base B8 Sticker with "T5"
? ? Yes, in scintillator S1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S4  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S3  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S*  
? ? Yes, in scintillator S7  
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu0  
? 9813QKB (check) Yes, in scintillator SCMu1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL1  
? ? Yes, in scintillator SCL2  
15697 9813KB Yes, in scintillator SCL3 Sticker with "T4"
8882 9813KB No Sticker with "Probably radioactive photocathode, check in one month. 16/7/74"
  -- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-11

Revision 12018-06-11 - CristovaoDaCruzESilva

Line: 1 to 1
Added:
>
>
META TOPICPARENT name="BL4S2018"
The list of photomultipliers:

ID Model Assembled Comments
Sune 9813KB No Lent by Sune Jakobsen for measuring the SER
7505 9813KB No Sticker with "Ugly Signal"
7337 9813KB No Sticker with "Low Eff"
7980 XP2262 No Sticker with "T9"
6810 6810? No Sticker with "T6"
       

-- CristovaoDaCruzESilva - 2018-06-11

 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright & 2008-2019 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback