Physics Organisation: Groups and Subgroups

Current Physics Subgroups

Combined Performance Groups

Tracking CP

Conveners: Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb, Valentina Maria Cairo
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Upgrade Tracking Thomas Strebler, Noemi Calace Liza Mijovic, Maximilian Goblirsch-Kolb
subgroup: ID Alignment Javier Jimenez Pena, Paolo Sabatini Stefano Camarda, Salvador Marti i Garcia
subgroup: Vertexing Vadim Kostyukhin, Ke Li Federico Meloni, Valentina Maria Cairo
subgroup: Clustering and Tracking in Dense Environments (CTIDE) Marco Battaglia Gabriel John Facini, Rhys Edward Owen

Egamma CP

Conveners: Julien Maurer, Joaquin Poveda
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Electron Identification and Efficiencies Cyril Becot, Stefan Richter Sarah Heim, Andreas Petridis
subgroup: Reconstruction and Software Ruggero Turra, Oleh Kivernyk Jovan Mitrevski, Roger Felipe Naranjo Garcia
subgroup: Calibration Yanping Huang, Ludovica Aperio Bella Narei Lorenzo Martinez, Maarten Boonekamp
subgroup: Photon Identification and Efficiencies Francisco Alonso, Evgeny Soldatov Kurt Brendlinger, Oleh Kivernyk

Muon CP

Conveners: Giacomo Artoni, Marco Vanadia
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Efficiency Davide Cieri Nicolas Maximilian Koehler, Johannes Josef Junggeburth
subgroup: Momentum Scale/Resolution Syed Haider Abidi Giacomo Artoni, Gaetano Barone
Working Points subgroup --- Stefano Zambito, Magnar Kopangen Bugge

Tau CP

Conveners: Bertrand Martin dit Latour, Quentin Buat
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Fake Tau Task Force Mohamad Kassem Ayoub, Vojtech Pleskot Antonio De Maria
subgroup: Tau Reconstruction and Identification Adam Bailey, Gianantonio Pezzullo

Jet/Etmiss CP

Conveners: Chris Malena Delitzsch, Maximilian J Swiatlowski
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Jet in situ Calibration and Resolution (JetInSitu) Davide Melini, Xingguo Li
subgroup: Jet Definitions and MC Calibration (JetDef) Jennifer Kathryn Roloff, Dilia Maria Portillo Quintero Matthew Edgar Leblanc
subgroup: Jet/Etmiss Software and Validation (JSV) William Keaton Balunas, Lee Sawyer Peter Loch, Sarah Williams
subgroup: Etmiss (MET) Matthew Henry Klein, Holly Ann Pacey Jeanette Lorenz, Maximilian J Swiatlowski
subgroup: Jet Tagging (JetTag) Trisha Farooque, Takuya Nobe Jason Veatch, Aparajita Dattagupta

Flavour Tag CP

Conveners: Carlo Schiavi, Valerio Dao
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Algorithms and Performance Rafael Teixeira De Lima, Francesco Armando Di Bello Geoffrey Gilles, Markus Cristinziani
subgroup: Software Sanmay Ganguly, Carlo Varni Lidija Zivkovic, Carlo Schiavi
subgroup: Calibrations Reina Camacho Toro, Alvaro Lopez Solis Dominik Duda, Bingxuan Liu

Simulation Group

Conveners: John Derek Chapman, Michael Duehrssen
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
Simulation coordinator John Derek Chapman, Michael Duehrssen Andy Haas, Heather Gray
Simulation FastCaloSim Group Sub-convenor Jana Schaarschmidt, Ahmed Hasib, Douglas Schaefer Zdenek Hubacek, Flavia De Almeida Dias
Simulation Fast Chain Group Sub-convenor Vincent Pascuzzi, Tobias Golling Artem Basalaev, Tommaso Lari
Simulation Software Team --- John Derek Chapman, Elmar Ritsch

Statistics Committee

Conveners: Bogdan Malaescu
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
Statistics Committee Chair Bogdan Malaescu Nicolas Berger

Physics Analysis Groups

Heavy Ions WG

Conveners: Dominik Derendarz, Dennis Perepelitsa
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Jets Martin Rybar, Aaron Angerami Anne Marie Sickles, Dennis Perepelitsa
subgroup: Ultra-Peripheral Collisions (UPC) Peter Steinberg, Mateusz Dyndal Aaron Angerami
subgroup: Correlations and Global Soumya Mohapatra, Adam Trzupek Petr Balek, Dominik Derendarz
subgroup: Electro-Weak and Quarkonia Qipeng Hu, Iwona Grabowska-Bold Alexander Milov, Dennis Perepelitsa

B Physics WG

Conveners: Marcella Bona, Leonid Gladilin
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Physics with B to J/psi Ivan Yeletskikh, Semen Turchikhin Maria Smizanska, Semen Turchikhin
subgroup: Quarkonia Production and b Cross-Section Measurements Vakhtang Kartvelishvili, Peter Onyisi Yusheng Wu, Bing Li
subgroup: Rare Decays Alessandro Cerri, Tomas Jakoubek Alessandro Cerri, Marcus Morgenstern

Standard Model WG

Conveners: Evelin Meoni, Monica Dunford
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Electroweak Physics Heather Lynn Russell, Philip Sommer Vasiliki Kouskoura, Joany Andreina Manjarres Ramos
subgroup: W, Z Physics Nansi Andari, Stefano Camarda Nenad Vranjes, Aaron James Armbruster
subgroup: Jet and Photon Physics Matthew Edgar Leblanc, Marcello Fanti Javier Llorente Merino, Josu Cantero
subgroup: PDF Forum Claire Gwenlan, Francesco Giuli Mark Sutton, Zhiqing Zhang
subgroup: Soft QCD and Diffractive Physics Marek Tasevsky, Lydia Beresford Rafal Staszewski, Sharka Todorova-Nova

Top WG

Conveners: Francesco Spano, Marcel Vos
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Top Pair Cross-Section Marino Romano, Federica Fabbri Thomas James Neep, Michele Faucci Giannelli
subgroup: Top Properties and Mass Michele Pinamonti, Nello Bruscino
subgroup: Top Quarks + X Johannes Erdmann, Jacob Julian Kempster Geoffrey Gilles
subgroup: Top Reconstruction Tomas Dado Marco Vanadia, Yichen Li

Higgs WG

Conveners: Karsten Koeneke, Marco Delmastro
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Hbb Andrew Chisholm, Hannah Arnold Valerio Dao, Tatsuya Masubuchi
subgroup: HTop (HSG8) Tamara Vazquez Schroeder, Judith Katzy Henri Bachacou, Joaquin Poveda
subgroup: HComb (HSG7) Sarah Heim, Nicolas Morange Roberto Di Nardo, Hongtao Yang
subgroup: HWW (HSG3) Kristin Lohwasser, Yun-Ju Lu Jonas Strandberg, Claudia Bertella
subgroup: HLep / Htautau (HSG4) Duc Bao Ta, Anne Kathrin Becker Quentin Buat, Pier-Olivier Deviveiros
subgroup: HZZ (HSG2) William Axel Leight, Christos Anastopoulos Andrea Gabrielli, Gaetano Barone
subgroup: HGamma (HSG1) Chen Zhou, Anthony Keith Morley Haichen Wang, Ioannis Nomidis

Higgs & Diboson Searches (HDBS) WG

Conveners: Bill Murray, Viviana Cavaliere, Katharine Leney
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Di-Higgs (HDBS) Elizabeth Brost, Jason Veatch Katharine Leney
subgroup: Dibosons, Multileptons and Extra Dimensions (DBL) Dominik Duda, Maria Ines Abreu Juliao Ochoa De Castro Attilio Picazio, Kalliopi Iordanidou
subgroup: Higgs and Light Resonance Searches (HLRS) Benjamin Philip Nachman, Christopher Hayes Verena Martinez Outschoorn
subgroup: HBSM Lei Zhang, Nicola Orlando Jana Schaarschmidt, Verena Martinez Outschoorn

Susy WG

Conveners: Laura Jeanty, Rosa Simoniello
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: RPV SUSY and Long-Lived SUSY Particles (RPV/LL) Katherine Pachal, Javier Montejo Berlingen Lawrence Lee JR, Hideyuki Oide
subgroup: Background Forum Sara Caroline Alderweireldt, John Kenneth Anders Keisuke Yoshihara, Ossama Abouzeid
subgroup: Electroweak Production Jeffrey Rogers Dandoy, Sarah Williams Michael Hance, Da Xu
subgroup: Run 2 Summaries Giordon Holtsberg Stark, Jeanette Lorenz
subgroup: Strong Production Walter Howard Hopkins, Otilia Anamaria Ducu Calum Michael Macdonald

Exotics WG

Conveners: Oliver Stelzer-Chilton, Aurelio Juste Rozas
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Heavy Quarks, Top and Composite Higgs (HQT) Hector De la Torre, Timothy Andeen Christoph Falk Anders, Katharina Behr
subgroup: Jets and Dark Matter (JDM) Patrick Rieck, Giuliano Gustavino Matteo Bauce, Samuel Meehan
subgroup: Leptons, Z', W' and LFV (LPX) Antonio Sidoti, Stefania Xella Yasuyuki Okumura, Nikolina Ilic
subgroup: Unconventional Signatures and Exotic Higgs (UEH) Cristiano Alpigiani, Matthias Danninger Monica Verducci, John Stupak
subgroup: Common Dark Matter (CDM) Priscilla Pani, Valerio Ippolito, James Frost Christian Ohm, Francesca Ungaro

Physics Modelling WG

Conveners: Christian Gutschow, Jan Kretzschmar
Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
subgroup: Jet and Photon Processes Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez, Nishu Nishu
subgroup: Top Processes Ian Connelly, Nedaa Asbah Maria Moreno Llacer
subgroup: Weak Boson Processes Matthew Gignac, Lailin Xu
subgroup: Generator Infrastructure and Tools Louie Dartmoor Corpe, Ewelina Lobodzinska José Enrique García Navarro, Shu Li

Upgrade Physics Group

Conveners: Christian Ohm, Anna Sfyrla

No subgroups appointed yet.

Fora

Subgroup Conveners Previous Conveners
Isolation and Fake Forum Convener (IFF) Yohei Yamaguchi, Heberth Torres Matthew Henry Klein, Otilia Anamaria Ducu
Machine Learning Forum Conveners Amir Farbin, John Andrew Raine Michael Kagan, Daniel Guest

(JetInSitu) (JetInSitu)

Edit | Attach | Watch | Print version | History: r83 < r82 < r81 < r80 < r79 | Backlinks | Raw View | WYSIWYG | More topic actions
Topic revision: r83 - 2020-09-18 - GianlucaPicco
 
    • Cern Search Icon Cern Search
    • TWiki Search Icon TWiki Search
    • Google Search Icon Google Search

    Atlas All webs login

This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright & 2008-2020 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
or Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? use Discourse or Send feedback