TWiki> LHCb Web>LHCbRICH>RichTestBeam>RichTestBeamEc (revision 7)EditAttachPDF

Procedure for assembling one EC from scratch (comments are welcome).

Basic procedure: MaPMT last.

  • With brand-new FEB/BaseBoard/BackBoard, try first the insertion of FEB into BaseBoard/BackBoard a couple of times, to make sure all fit easily enough.
  • Insert the 4 FEB on the BaseBoard (beware of orientation: mechanically can be inserted both ways, but electrically not). Put in the correct sideways position the HV cable before inserting FEB.
  • Add the two Alu sides, parallel to the FEB (2 M2 screws per side with hex/Allen head); let the screws a little loose.
  • Add the two Alu bases (2 times 4 M1.6 screws with conical Philips flat head); tighten them.
  • Tighten the 4 screws between BB and Alu sides.
  • Position the BackBoard; it should fit into the Alu case: if it doesn't, you need to slightly loose all the screws already tightened, in order to insert the BackBoard. When in position press firmly and uniformly on the BackBoard. The BackBoard is kept by up to 6 M1.6 screws with conical Philips flat head.
  • Add the 4 MaPMT. After all of them are slightly inserted, carefully insert the Padova mask, place the EC with the mask facing down on a table and press firmly the Alu case to let the Padova mask precisely position the 4 MaPMT.

Alternative procedure: keep the MaPMT mounted on the BaseBoard.

Fastening the BaseBoard to the Alu case after inserting the MaPMT on the BaseBoard is feasible, but less easy. In case you want to keep the MaPMT mounted on the BaseBoard, while playing with the Alu case, FEB or BackBoard, do as follows.
  • Insert the 4 M2 screws with hex/Allen head inside their holes on the BaseBoard and let them there.
  • Insert the MaPMT on the BaseBoard.
  • Use the appropriate screwdriver or Allen key to fasten the screws; it is necessary to keep the screwdriver at an angle with respect to the screw, due to the presence of the MaPMT; fastening is a lot easier if the BaseBoard is kept in touch with the head of the screw while fastening, leaving more space for the screwdriver. The four screws should be tightened uniformly while, if the FEB are there, the BaseBoard inserts into the FEB due to the screws tightening.

Procedure for dissembling one EC from scratch (comments are welcome).

  • It goes the reverse way with the following recipes.
  • In order to remove the BackBoard, use a couple of blades to insert between the BackBoard and case, and extract the BackBoard from the FEB connectors, slowly and gently.
  • In order to remove the BaseBoard plus the inserted MaPMT, use a couple of blades to insert between the BaseBoard and case, and extract the BaseBoard from the FEB connectors, slowly and gently, while unscrewing uniformly the 4 M2 screws with hex/Allen head. In order to be able to unscrew easily, the BaseBoard must be progressively extracted keeping it near the head of the screws.

Notes.

  • The strength of these small stainless steel screws on the Alu has not yet been tested: only tighten very lightly: there is no need to tighten strongly.

-- AlessandroPetrolini - 17 Oct 2014

Edit | Attach | Watch | Print version | History: r11 | r9 < r8 < r7 < r6 | Backlinks | Raw View | Raw edit | More topic actions...
Topic revision: r7 - 2017-05-30 - LhcbTestbeamSupportService
 
    • Cern Search Icon Cern Search
    • TWiki Search Icon TWiki Search
    • Google Search Icon Google Search

    LHCb All webs login

This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright & 2008-2020 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
or Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? use Discourse or Send feedback